Probate adminstration
[…] • The administrator should keep estate assets in an estate account

  • They have a fiduciary duty to the heirs.

  • They can be held to account

  • They can be removed for failing to account or wasting estate assets among other things.

  • Real Property should be protected and put to use or sold

 

Estate Accounting when there is a Will: This is true of Trusts, Estates with and without Wills.

Sec. 404.001 of the Texas Estate code provides the following rules for Requirements of an ACCOUNTING.

“After the expiration of 15 months after the date that the court clerk first issues letters testamentary or of administration to any personal representative of an estate. Any person "interested" in the estate may demand an accounting The personal representative shall furnish to the persons making the demand an exhibit in writing, sworn & subscribed by the personal representative, setting forth in detail: (1) the estate property that has come into the executor's possession as